IEEE.orgIEEE Xplore Digital Library |  IEEE Standards |  IEEE Spectrum |  More Sites

URUCON 2021 - Banner

 

 

Day one, 24 November

 

TIME ACTIVITY
09:45 - 10:00 Welcome. Gustavo Giannattasio (PC Chair)
and Rafael Sotelo (TPC Chair)




10:00 - 11:00

SPECIAL SESSION

Accelerating Cities’ Digital Transformation through standards.

Cristina Bueti, International Telecommunications Union (ITU), Switzerland

SPECIAL SESSION

Our Planet’s Sustainability Crisis in 2021.

Luis Kun

SPECIAL SESSION

Disciplined Agile Strategies.

Scott Ambler, PMI. Fellow PMI Discipline Agile, Author of the Book "Choose your way of working"




11:00 - 12:00

TUTORIAL

Zero touch management and orchestration of network slices in 5G and beyond networks

Adlen Ksentini, EURECOM Sophia Antipolis, France

Ends 12:30

SPECIAL SESSION

Bionic limbs and neurorehabilitation of pain.

Max Ortiz Catalán, Director of the Center for Bionics and Pain Research, Sweden

SPECIAL SESSION

Vehículos autónomos para el agro.

Nicolás Jodal, CEO Genexus
12:00 - 13:00
BREAK PAUSE




13:00 - 14:00

SPECIAL SESSION

Battery Storage Technologies & Their Potential Applications in the Power Systems.

Wei-Jen Lee, UTA, USA

SPECIAL SESSION

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE.

Abel Pena Fernandez UN Diplomacy








14:00 - 15:00




TUTORIAL

Despacho óptimo de energía con asimilación de pronósticos.

Ruben Chaer, Gerente Técnico en ADME, Uruguay




SPECIAL SESSION

The Lungpacer approach to rescue critically ill patients from mechanical ventilation.

Joaquin Andres Hoffer, Simon Fraser University, Canada

SPECIAL SESSION

Hybrid Quantum-Classical Computing: Challenges and Opportunities

Hausi Muller, University of Victoria, Canada




15:00 - 16:00

SPECIAL SESSION

5G RF safety concerns and the new IEEE C95.1-2019 safety standard.

Dr. Chung-Kwang Chou.
16:15 - 16:30
Official opening of the congress , Gonzalo Casaravilla

IEEE Senior Member URUCON 21 Chair
16:30 - 17:30
KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Technology and Pandemic technical solutions.

Dr. Fernando Paganini, IEEE FELLOW, Data Analyst responsible for GACH (Grupo Asesor Científico de Uruguay)

 

Day two, 25 November

 

TIME TRACK 1
PES
TRACK 2
Signal Processing
TRACK 3
COMSOC & TEMS




09:40 - 13:40

COMING SOON




COMING SOON




COMING SOON



13:40 - 14:00
BREAK PAUSE
TIME TRACK 1
PES
TRACK 2
Cicuits & Systems
TRACK 3
COMSOC & TEMS




14:00 - 16:45

COMING SOON




COMING SOON




COMING SOON



17:00 - 18:00
ROUND TABLE

¿Qué tan renovable será el mercado eléctrico en Latino América en 2040?

Dra. Guadalupe González (SNE-Pan), Dr. Eng. Erik Eduardo Rego (EPE-Br) y Dr. Ing. Gonzalo Casaravilla (GEE-Uy).
18:00 - 18:15
Closing speech day 2

Dr. Ing. Alfredo Arnaud, IEEE Senior Member IEEE URUCON 2021 Vice Chair

 

Day three, 26 November

 

TIME TRACK 1
PES
TRACK 2
Signal Processing
TRACK 3
COMSOC & TEMS




09:40 - 13:40

COMING SOON




COMING SOON




COMING SOON



13:40 - 14:00
BREAK PAUSE
TIME TRACK 1
PES
TRACK 2
Education
TRACK 3
Computing




14:00 - 16:45

COMING SOON




COMING SOON




COMING SOON



17:00 - 18:00
KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Plan Ceibal: Enhancing learning outcomes at low-income schools through technology.

Eng. MSc. Fiorella Haim, General Manager at Plan Ceibal.
18:00 - 18:15
Closing speech

Closing speech , Pablo Thomasset, IEEE SECTION Uruguay President.