Program for 2021 IEEE URUCON

Time Plenary Track 1 Track 2 Track 3

Wednesday, November 24

09:45-10:00 WELCOME IEEE URUCON 2021      
10:00-11:00   SPECIAL SESSION: "Accelerating Cities' Digital Transformation through standards" SPECIAL SESSION: "Our Planet's Sustainability Crisis in 2021" SPECIAL SESSION: "Disciplined Agile Strategies" (Traducción simultanea)
11:00-12:00   TUTORIAL: " Zero touch management and orchestration of network slices in 5G and beyond networks" (Traducción simultanea) SPECIAL SESSION: "Bionic limbs and neurorehabilitation of pain" KEYNOTE: " Vehículos Autónomos para el Agro"
12:00-13:00 LUNCH PAUSE day 1 - NOV 24 Wednesday      
13:00-14:00   SPECIAL SESSION: " Battery Storage Technologies & Their Potential Applications in the Power Systems" (traducción simultanea) SPECIAL SESSION: "How to create a Holistic Strategy to IA?" free
14:00-15:00   TUTORIAL: "Despacho óptimo de energía con asimilación de pronósticos" SPECIAL SESSION: "The Lungpacer approach to rescue critically ill patients from mechanical ventilation" SPECIAL SESSION: "Hybrid Quantum-Classical Computing: Challenges and Opportunities" (Traducción simultanea)
15:00-16:00   SPECIAL SESSION: "5G RF safety concerns and the new IEEE C95.1-2019 safety standard." (Traducción simultanea)
16:15-16:30 Official Opening of URUCON 2021      
16:30-17:00 Uruguay KEYNOTE: "Math science and Technology for pandemic response"      

Thursday, November 25

09:00-10:20   ORAL SESSION: PES I - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements ORAL SESSION: CAS I - Circuits & Systems ORAL SESSION: COMM I / BTS: Communication Systems & Broadcasting
10:20-11:40   ORAL SESSION: PES II - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements ORAL SESSION: CAS II - Circuits & Systems ORAL SESSION: COMM II / BTS: Communication Systems & Broadcasting
11:40-13:00   ORAL SESSION: PES III - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements ORAL SESSION: CAS III - Circuits & Systems ORAL SESSION: COMM III / BTS: Communication Systems & Broadcasting
13:00-13:20    
13:20-13:40   SPECIAL SESSION: "Aumento de la Generación de Energía Renovable en Paraguay" Recognition: "HACKATON BIG BANG 2021 - Eficiencia Energética, UTE-UTEC" SPECIAL SESSION: "La infraestructura de Internet que da soporte al tráfico de los usuarios: IXPs + CDNs"
13:40-14:00 LUNCH PAUSE day 2- NOV 25 Thursday      
14:00-15:20   ORAL SESSION: PES IV - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements ORAL SESSION: CAS IV - Circuits & Systems ORAL SESSION: BIO I - Biomedical Engineering
15:20-16:40   ORAL SESSION: PES V - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements ORAL SESSION: CAS V - Circuits & Systems ORAL SESSION: BIO II - Biomedical Engineering
17:00-18:00 ROUND TABLE: ¿Qué tan renovable será el mercado eléctrico en Latino América en 2040?      
18:00-18:15 Closing words day 2      

Friday, November 26

09:00-10:20   ORAL SESSION: PES VI - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements ORAL SESSION: COMP I - Computer ORAL SESSION: CS I - Control Systems
10:20-11:40   ORAL SESSION: PES VII - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements ORAL SESSION: COMP II - Computer ORAL SESSION: CS II - Control Systems
11:40-13:00   ORAL SESSION: PES VIII - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements ORAL SESSION: COMP III - Computer ORAL SESSION: CS III - Control Systems
13:00-13:20      
13:20-13:40   SPECIAL SESSION: "Potencial de exportación de Energías Renovables de Chile y Latinoamérica"    
13:40-14:00 LUNCH PAUSE day 3 - NOV 26 Friday      
14:00-15:00   ORAL SESSION: PES IX - EDU I - Education / Power and Energy ORAL SESSION: COMP TEMS I - Computer / Technology Management ORAL SESSION: SP I - Signal Processing
15:00-15:20    
15:20-16:40   ORAL SESSION: EDU II - Education ORAL SESSION: COMP TEMS II - Computer / Technology Management ORAL SESSION: SP II - Signal Processing
17:00-18:00 Uruguay KEYNOTE: "Plan Ceibal: Enhancing learning outcomes at low-income schools through technology"      
18:00-18:15 Closing words URUCON 2021      

Wednesday, November 24

Wednesday, November 24 9:45 - 10:00 (America/Montevideo)

WELCOME IEEE URUCON 2021

MBA Ing. Gustavo Giannattasio (Program Chair) and Dr. Ing. Rafael Sotelo (Technical Chair)

Wednesday, November 24 10:00 - 11:00 (America/Montevideo)

SPECIAL SESSION: "Accelerating Cities' Digital Transformation through standards"

Cristina Bueti, International Telecommunications Union (ITU), Switzerland
Chair: Gustavo Giannattasio

SPECIAL SESSION: "Our Planet's Sustainability Crisis in 2021"

Dr. Luis Kun, Professor Emeritus of National Security Affairs (CHDS)
Chair: Ricardo Armentano

SPECIAL SESSION: "Disciplined Agile Strategies" (Traducción simultanea)

Ing. Scott Ambler, PMI. Fellow PMI Discipline Agile, Author of the Book "Choose your way of working"
Chair: Hector Cancela

Wednesday, November 24 11:00 - 12:00 (America/Montevideo)

TUTORIAL: " Zero touch management and orchestration of network slices in 5G and beyond networks" (Traducción simultanea)

Dr. Adlen Ksentini, EURECOM Sophia Antipolis, France
Chair: Gustavo Giannattasio

SPECIAL SESSION: "Bionic limbs and neurorehabilitation of pain"

Dr. Max Ortiz Catalán, Director of the Center for Bionics and Pain Research, Sweden
Chair: Alfredo Arnaud

KEYNOTE: " Vehículos Autónomos para el Agro"

Ing. Nicolás Jodal, URUGUAY Genexus CEO
Chair: Hector Cancela

Wednesday, November 24 12:00 - 13:00 (America/Montevideo)

LUNCH PAUSE day 1 - NOV 24 Wednesday

Wednesday, November 24 13:00 - 14:00 (America/Montevideo)

SPECIAL SESSION: " Battery Storage Technologies & Their Potential Applications in the Power Systems" (traducción simultanea)

Dr. Wei-Jen Lee, University of Texas at Arlington
Chair: Mario Vignolo

SPECIAL SESSION: "How to create a Holistic Strategy to IA?"

Ing. Abel Pena Fernandez UN Diplomacy
Chair: Gustavo Giannattasio

free

Wednesday, November 24 14:00 - 16:00 (America/Montevideo)

TUTORIAL: "Despacho óptimo de energía con asimilación de pronósticos"

MSc. Ing. Ruben Chaer, Gerente Técnico en ADME, Uruguay
Chair: Gonzalo Casaravilla

SPECIAL SESSION: "The Lungpacer approach to rescue critically ill patients from mechanical ventilation"

Dr. J. A. Hoffer, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Chair: Julian Oreggioni

Wednesday, November 24 14:00 - 15:00 (America/Montevideo)

SPECIAL SESSION: "Hybrid Quantum-Classical Computing: Challenges and Opportunities" (Traducción simultanea)

Dr. Hausi Muller, University of Victoria, Canada
Chair: Rafael Sotelo

Wednesday, November 24 15:00 - 16:00 (America/Montevideo)

SPECIAL SESSION: "5G RF safety concerns and the new IEEE C95.1-2019 safety standard." (Traducción simultanea)

Dr. Chung-Kwang Chou, EME Motorola Chief Scientist and Research Library Director
Chair: Rafael Sotelo

Wednesday, November 24 16:15 - 16:30 (America/Montevideo)

Official Opening of URUCON 2021

Dr. Ing. Gonzalo Casaravilla, IEEE Senior Member, URUCON 21 General Chair

Wednesday, November 24 16:30 - 17:00 (America/Montevideo)

Uruguay KEYNOTE: "Math science and Technology for pandemic response"

Dr. Ing. Fernando Paganini, IEEE URUGUAY, Data Analyst responsible for GACH (Grupo Asesor Científico Honorario de Uruguay)
Chair: Gonzalo Casaravilla

Thursday, November 25

Thursday, November 25 9:00 - 10:20 (America/Montevideo)

ORAL SESSION: PES I - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements

Chair: Marcelo Brehm
9:00 Optimal Operation for the IEEE 33 Bus Benchmark Test System With Energy Storage
9:20 Power Flow and Fault Analysis Using Graph Theory
9:40 Performance Analysis of Three-Phase Power Flow Algorithms in Power Distribution Networks
10:00 Constructive Heuristic Algorithm in Multi-Start Structure Applied in Distribution Systems Expansion Planning

ORAL SESSION: CAS I - Circuits & Systems

Chair: Julio Perez Acle
9:00 Total Irradiated Dose Measurement Using N-MOST Based Oscillator
9:20 Arturo System: A Miracle From 1996 to 2021 for Electronic Support Warfare in Ecuadorian Army
9:40 An Area and Power-Efficient Cubic Array Multiplier Exploring Parallel Prefix Adders
10:00 A Novel Asynchronous Pipeline Architecture With Less-Registers Using NULL Convention Logic

ORAL SESSION: COMM I / BTS: Communication Systems & Broadcasting

Chair: Fernando Hernandez
9:00 On the Energy Efficiency of One-Layer SISO Rate-Splitting Multiple Access
9:20 Evaluating the Licklider Transmission Protocol Using Software-Defined Radio
9:40 Indoor Localization Using Graph Neural Networks
10:00 Mathematical Expression of the Bit Error Ratio in Terms of the SNR and Laser Linewidths in Digital Coherent Optical Communication Systems

Thursday, November 25 10:20 - 11:40 (America/Montevideo)

ORAL SESSION: PES II - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements

Chair: Jorge Fernandez Daher
10:20 Hybrid Microgrid Based on Solid State Transformer
10:40 Development of a Relational Database Oriented on the Common Information Model for Power Distribution Networks
11:00 Optimal PQ Monitor Allocation for Voltage Sags Indices Calculation
11:20 Measurement Systems for High Voltage Transients in Power Networks

ORAL SESSION: CAS II - Circuits & Systems

Chair: Matias Miguez
10:20 Continuation Power Flow: A Parameterization Technique and Adaptive Step Size Control
10:40 Material Characterization for Using in Low Cost Printed Electronics
11:00 Methodology for the Creation of More Realistic Scenarios of Rooftop PVs Allocation in Monte Carlo Studies
11:20 Low-Level Algorithm for a Software-Emulated I2C I/O Module in General Purpose RISC-V Based Microcontrollers

ORAL SESSION: COMM II / BTS: Communication Systems & Broadcasting

Chair: Gustavo Giannattasio
10:20 On the SE and EE in Massive MIMO and NOMA
10:40 Half-Wave Dipole Antenna Design Comparison of 60, 67 y 74 GHz Frequencies
11:00 Exploring Performance of a Spread Spectrum-Based Audio Watermarking System Using Convolutional Coding
11:20 An Integer Linear Programming Approach for Phasor Measurement Unit Placement

Thursday, November 25 11:40 - 13:20 (America/Montevideo)

ORAL SESSION: PES III - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements

Chair: Ruben Chaer
11:40 Comparative Analysis of the Daily Operation in a Small Grid-Connected PV-Storage System Focusing on Maximizing Self-Consumption
12:00 Pump as Turbine for Grid Flexibility in Uruguay, Optimal Scale & Performance Prediction
12:20 Comparative Analysis of Wind and Solar Micro-Generation for an off Grid System in the City of Cuenca-Ecuador
12:40 Levelized Cost of Storage for Lithium Batteries, Considering Degradation and Residual Value
13:00 Hybrid Model of Artificial Neural Network-Cuckoo Search for Irradiance and Load Forecasting

Thursday, November 25 11:40 - 13:00 (America/Montevideo)

ORAL SESSION: CAS III - Circuits & Systems

Chair: Alfredo Arnaud
11:40 Simulación y Análisis de Fallas Eléctricas En Una Microrred Aislada Con Integración de Generación Fotovoltaica y Almacenamiento En Baterías
12:00 A Bulk Bias 1V 5GHz Low Power LC VCO With Transconductance Stabilization
12:20 Smart Platform for Active Electrical Materials - A Dimmer for LED Lighting
12:40 Modeling and Prototyping of a Microfluidic Device for DNA Amplification

Thursday, November 25 11:40 - 13:20 (America/Montevideo)

ORAL SESSION: COMM III / BTS: Communication Systems & Broadcasting

Chair: Jose Joskowicz
11:40 A CPW Fed Metasurface Multi Band Antenna With Aperture Coupling
12:00 A Preliminary Study on Quality of Experience Assessment of Compressed Audio File Format
12:20 Massive MIMO Demodulation Aided by NN
12:40 Design and Development of a Low-Cost Wireless Network Using IoT Technologies for a Mudslides Monitoring System
13:00 Using Open-Source Software QucsStudio to Design a Microwave Amplifier for SDR Applications

Thursday, November 25 13:20 - 13:40 (America/Montevideo)

SPECIAL SESSION: "Aumento de la Generación de Energía Renovable en Paraguay"

Ing. Juan Encina IEEE PES Paraguay
Chair: Ruben Chaer

Recognition: "HACKATON BIG BANG 2021 - Eficiencia Energética, UTE-UTEC"

Chair: Martin Ferreira

SPECIAL SESSION: "La infraestructura de Internet que da soporte al tráfico de los usuarios: IXPs + CDNs"

J Ignacio Alvarez-Hamelin IEEE COMSOC ARGENTINA
Chair: Jose Joskowicz

Thursday, November 25 13:40 - 14:00 (America/Montevideo)

LUNCH PAUSE day 2- NOV 25 Thursday

Thursday, November 25 14:00 - 15:20 (America/Montevideo)

ORAL SESSION: PES IV - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements

Chair: Andres J Cardozo
14:00 Satellite-Based Operational Solar Irradiance Forecast for Uruguay's Solar Power Plants
14:20 Wind Farms End of Life Strategies - Uruguay's Future Challenge
14:40 A Review of Operating Reserves in Power Systems With High Penetration of Renewable Energy Sources
15:00 Comparison of Ride-Through Characteristics in Aggregate and Detailed Models of DERs

ORAL SESSION: CAS IV - Circuits & Systems

Chair: Pablo Aguirre
14:00 An Accurate and Flexible Pneumatic Generator for NNS Stimulation Tests
14:20 An Empirical Energy Consumption Analysis in a Cattle Geolocation Device
14:40 SEE Detection and Mitigation Strategy for GNSS Coprocessor IP-Core
15:00 Self-Checkout System Prototype for Point-Of-Sale Using Image Recognition With Deep Neural Networks

ORAL SESSION: BIO I - Biomedical Engineering

Chair: Julian Oreggioni
14:00 Linear Correlation Between the Fractal Dimension of Surface EMG Signals and the Peak Power of Vertical Jumps
14:20 Design of Biomedical Soft Robotic Device for Lower Limbs Mechanical Muscle Rehabilitation and Biochemical Monitoring Under Reduced-Gravity Space Environment
14:40 3D Reconstruction of Damage Caused by a Stroke Using Magnetic Resonance Imaging Processing
15:00 Characterization and Classification Algorithm for Mammography Images by Means of the BIRADS Assessment Categories

Thursday, November 25 15:20 - 16:40 (America/Montevideo)

ORAL SESSION: PES V - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements

Chair: Marcelo Brehm
15:20 Optimal Location of an SVC in a Microgrid to Improve the Dynamic Voltage Stability
15:40 Partial Implementation of the Folded Line Equivalent Transmission Line Model in the ATP Version of the Electromagnetic Transients Program
16:00 Using a SMIB Model to Analyse and Damp the Electromechanical Modes in Multigenerator Plants
16:20 Response to the Intermediate Source Effect and Mutual Coupling of the Distance Relay With CMC 356 Test Set

ORAL SESSION: CAS V - Circuits & Systems

Chair: Fernando Silveira
15:20 Human Activity Recognition Using Machine Learning Techniques in a Low-Resource Embedded System
15:40 Energy Measurement Laboratory for Heterogeneous Hardware Evaluation
16:00 Low Cost Embedded Iot System to Record Meteorological, and Inertial Data in Remote Places
16:20 Assistive Technology: A Multimodal Interface to Control PC Mouse Pointer and Click

ORAL SESSION: BIO II - Biomedical Engineering

Chair: Enrique Ferreira
15:20 Lower Limb Muscles Modeling With Logical Gates for Gait Analysis Instruction
15:40 Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support High Fidelity Simulator: Review and Feasibility Analysis
16:00 Towards the Detection of Intraintestinal Gas by Microwave Reflectometry in Critical Patients
16:20 Telecommunications and Electronic Systems Analysis of T-EVA to Enhance the Body Temperature Monitoring During Extravehicular Activities on Mars Analog

Thursday, November 25 17:00 - 18:00 (America/Montevideo)

ROUND TABLE: ¿Qué tan renovable será el mercado eléctrico en Latino América en 2040?

Dra. Guadalupe González (SNE-Pan), Dr. Eng. Erik Eduardo Rego (EPE-Br), MSc. Ing. Marianela Ramirez Leiva and Dr. Ing. Gonzalo Casaravilla (GEE-Uy).
Chair: Alfonso Blanco

Thursday, November 25 18:00 - 18:15 (America/Montevideo)

Closing words day 2

Dr. Ing. Alfredo Arnaud, URUCON 2021 Vice Chair

Friday, November 26

Friday, November 26 9:00 - 10:20 (America/Montevideo)

ORAL SESSION: PES VI - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements

Chair: Eduardo Bergerie
9:00 An Ultra Stable Zener Voltage Standard - Fifteen Years of Surveillance
9:20 Dissolved Gas Analysis, Recent Changes in Standards. Application to Wind Farm Collector Transformers
9:40 Substation Monitoring Systems for Asset Management, Development and Analysis of Results
10:00 Gestión De La Recarga De Vehículos Eléctricos y Su Impacto Sobre La Red De Distribución

ORAL SESSION: COMP I - Computer

Chair: Irene Pazos Viana
9:00 Quantum Circuit Design Using Neural Networks Assisted by Entanglement
9:20 Failure Prediction in Automatic Reclosers Using Machine Learning Approaches
9:40 Placement of CPU-Intensive Virtual Machines in High Resource Utilization Cloud Datacenters. an Economical Revenue Maximization Analysis
10:00 A Range Proof Scheme Analysis for the Mimblewimble Cryptocurrency Protocol

ORAL SESSION: CS I - Control Systems

Chair: Franco Simini
9:00 Modeling and Control of a Furuta Pendulum
9:20 Longitudinal Control of an Autonomous Truck With Unobserved Gears
9:40 Architecture and Design Considerations for an Autonomous Mobile Robo
10:00 Automatic Generation Control Analysis of the Uruguayan Power System

Friday, November 26 10:20 - 11:40 (America/Montevideo)

ORAL SESSION: PES VII - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements

Chair: Mario Vignolo
10:20 Probabilistic Modeling for the Uruguayan Electrical Load: Present Capacity and Current Improvements
10:40 Generation Investment Planning and Risk Management in BANI Context
11:00 Impact of Electromobility Deployment Scenarios in the Power System of Uruguay by 2028
11:20 Teaching a Robot the Optimal Operation of an Electrical Energy System With High Integration of Renewable Energies

ORAL SESSION: COMP II - Computer

Chair: Cristina Mayr
10:20 Applying Bayesian Networks to Help Physicians Diagnose Respiratory Diseases in the Context of COVID-19 Pandemic
10:40 Predicting Wireless RSSI Using Machine Learning on Graphs
11:00 Large-Scale IoT Network Offloading to Cloud and Fog Computing: A Fluid Limit Model
11:20 Evaluation of Color Transfer Algorithm in IR Images Nocturnal Scenes

ORAL SESSION: CS II - Control Systems

Chair: Enrique Ferreira
10:20 Distributed Control of the Sewage System
10:40 Formation Control for Thermal Multi-Agent Systems
11:00 A Dynamic Equivalent Model for testing the Paraguayan-Argentinean Interconnected Power System devices using Hardware-In-the-Loop simulation
11:20 Multivariable Control Structure Selection for Active Distribution Networks

Friday, November 26 11:40 - 13:00 (America/Montevideo)

ORAL SESSION: PES VIII - Power and Energy / Inst & Measurements

Chair: Daniel Slomovitz
11:40 Dynamic Pricing for Electric Fleet Vehicle Recharge at Semi-Fast Charging Stations
12:00 Baterías En Vehículos Eléctricos Conectados a La Red
12:20 The Challenge of Electric Mobility in Paraguay: Development, Regulations and Incentives
12:40 A Simple Levelized Cost of Charging Electric Vehicles in Uruguay

ORAL SESSION: COMP III - Computer

Chair: Martin Solari
11:40 A Process Mining-Based Approach for Attacker Profiling
12:00 Study of the Impacts of Inserting Distributed Photovoltaic Generators in the Protection of Energy Distribution Systems
12:20 Determination of the Optimal Distribution for Loading Cargo Vehicles Using the IBM Qiskit VQE Algorithm
12:40 Towards a Massively-Parallel Version of the SimSEE

Friday, November 26 11:40 - 13:20 (America/Montevideo)

ORAL SESSION: CS III - Control Systems

Chair: Pablo Monzón
11:40 Rejection of Disturbances Due to Drag and Lift Forces Present in the Taking off of SUAVI-Type UAV
12:00 Why and How to Construct a Device for Hail Simulation
12:20 Adaptación de Sensores Inferenciales: Análisis Mediante Cartas de Control Para El Ajuste del Bias
12:40 A Drawing Robot Pipeline With Artist-Inspired Execution
13:00 Gradient-Based Algorithm for the Distinction of Fault and Inrush Currents in Low Power Transformers

Friday, November 26 13:20 - 13:40 (America/Montevideo)

SPECIAL SESSION: "Potencial de exportación de Energías Renovables de Chile y Latinoamérica"

Ing. Rodrigo Palma, PES CHILE.
Chair: Andres J Cardozo

Friday, November 26 13:40 - 14:00 (America/Montevideo)

LUNCH PAUSE day 3 - NOV 26 Friday

Friday, November 26 14:00 - 15:20 (America/Montevideo)

ORAL SESSION: PES IX - EDU I - Education / Power and Energy

Chair: Ernesto Ocampo
14:00 Analysis of Lightning Protection Models for Wind Turbine Blades
14:20 A New Simplified Method for Soil Modeling in Two Horizontal Layers
14:40 Revisiting No-Load Parameters in Steady-State Equivalent Circuits for Distribution Transformers
15:00 Software Engineering Project-Based Learning in an Up-To-Date Technological Context

ORAL SESSION: COMP TEMS I - Computer / Technology Management

Chair: Irene Pazos Viana
14:00 Performance Analysis of Wi-Fi Networks Based on IEEE 802.11ax and the Coexistence With Legacy IEEE 802.11n Standard
14:20 Marco Para La Implementación de Microrredes Coordinadas Con Blockchain En Uruguay
14:40 Mixture Density Networks Per Hour-Month Applied to Wind Power Generation Forecast
15:00 Blockchain and IoT- Challenges and Its Role in Security: A Brief Overview

Friday, November 26 14:00 - 15:00 (America/Montevideo)

ORAL SESSION: SP I - Signal Processing

Chair: Martin Rocamora
14:00 Fingerprint Recognition Based on Wavelet Transform and Ensemble Subspace Classifier
14:20 Ensemble of Machine Learning Models for an Improved Facial Emotion Recognition
14:40 Digital Prototyping of a Microprocessor Controlled Active Knee Prosthesis

Friday, November 26 15:20 - 16:40 (America/Montevideo)

ORAL SESSION: EDU II - Education

Chair: Claudina Rattaro
15:20 Developing Cooperative Learning and TV-Like Quizzes to Improve Students' Motivation in Higher Education
15:40 The Teaching of Antenna´s Course During the COVID-19 Pandemic
16:00 Training Methodology for Applied Research in the Graduation Mentoring Process of Engineering Students
16:20 Improving the Serious Game Design Using Game Learning Analytics and Eye-Tracking HCI: A Pilot Study

ORAL SESSION: COMP TEMS II - Computer / Technology Management

Chair: Gustavo Betarte
15:20 A Collaborative Design Tool to Support Learning Environments During Emergent Remote Learning
15:40 Design and Implementation of Digital Platform for e-Government
16:00 Implementation of a High-Performance Portable Real-Time Dehazing System Using the DCP Algorithm
16:20 On the Compliance of Blockchain Technology With Data Protection Regulations

ORAL SESSION: SP II - Signal Processing

Chair: Federico Lecumberry
15:20 Model Order Selection for Sum of Complex Exponentials
15:40 A Wearable, Cloud-Based System to Enable Alzheimer's Disease Analysis, Diagnosis, and Progression Monitoring
16:00 Tomato Segmentation on Natural Background Using Multi Operation of Edge Detection and Reconstruction
16:20 Resource Optimization of the Eulerian Video Magnification Algorithm Towards an Embedded Architecture

Friday, November 26 17:00 - 18:00 (America/Montevideo)

Uruguay KEYNOTE: "Plan Ceibal: Enhancing learning outcomes at low-income schools through technology"

Eng. MSc. Fiorella Haim, General Manager at Plan Ceibal, Uruguay
Chair: Gonzalo Casaravilla

Friday, November 26 18:00 - 18:15 (America/Montevideo)

Closing words URUCON 2021

Alberto Sanchez IEEE Region 9 Past President - Pablo Thomasset, Uruguay IEEE SECTION Chair